Is Old Trapper Hot Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy beef jerky with a pepper-forward heat and smoky notes, delivering a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Often used as a portable snack for hiking, travel, or quick energy. Reviewers commonly mention consistent spice levels, satisfying chew, and appreciation for the resealable bag’s convenience and freshness preservation features.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy beef jerky with a pepper-forward heat and smoky notes, delivering a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Often used as a portable snack for hiking, travel, or quick energy. Reviewers commonly mention consistent spice levels, satisfying chew, and appreciation for the resealable bag’s convenience and freshness preservation features.
Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Flavorings, Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Vinegar, Sodium Nitrite
Check Old Trapper Hot Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Trapper Hot Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Where to buy
Old Trapper Hot Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


