Is Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Peppered beef jerky offers pronounced black-pepper seasoning with a savory, smoky profile and a firm yet chewable texture. Consumers report it serves as a convenient on-the-go snack for hiking, road trips, or lunchboxes; reviews commonly note strong pepper seasoning, resealable packaging convenience, and occasional variability in tenderness across batches overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppered beef jerky offers pronounced black-pepper seasoning with a savory, smoky profile and a firm yet chewable texture. Consumers report it serves as a convenient on-the-go snack for hiking, road trips, or lunchboxes; reviews commonly note strong pepper seasoning, resealable packaging convenience, and occasional variability in tenderness across batches overall.
Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Flavorings, Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Vinegar, Sodium Nitrite
Check Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Where to buy
Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Strip


