No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image

Description

Peppered jerky delivers a pronounced black-pepper bite with smoky, savory undertones. Texture is generally firm and chewy with occasional variance in tenderness reported by reviewers. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack for travel, hiking, or packed lunches; customers note bold pepper flavor, occasional toughness, and convenient resealable packaging and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SALT, FLAVORINGS, BEEF STOCK, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, VINEGAR, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky | Spoonful