Is Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag Vegan?

Description
Teriyaki-flavored jerky offers a balanced sweet-savory profile with pronounced umami notes, a chewy yet tender bite, and occasional stickiness; customers report consistent flavor, variable slice thickness, and appreciate the resealable bag for portability. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, road trips, and lunchbox additions. Also often shared at casual gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki-flavored jerky offers a balanced sweet-savory profile with pronounced umami notes, a chewy yet tender bite, and occasional stickiness; customers report consistent flavor, variable slice thickness, and appreciate the resealable bag for portability. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, road trips, and lunchbox additions. Also often shared at casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Beef, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin) Sodium Benzoate), Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite
Check Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Where to buy
Old Trapper Teriyaki Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


