Is Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Heat & Serve Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Inactive Yeast, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Calcium Peroxide. Contains Wheat.
Check Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Heat & Serve against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Tyme Artisan's Choice Heat & Serve in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Heat N Serve Turkey Sausage Patties 26 Count - 23.9 Oz
Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Links, 36 Count (Frozen)
Schmidt's Old Tyme 647 Sliced Wheat Bread
Perdue Original Chicken Nuggets Heat and Serve 12oz PKG
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can
About this product
Bread · Loaf


