Is Old Vienna Red Hot Riplets Hot Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips 5.0 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sunflower, Safflower, Corn, Cottonseed, Canola And/or Rice), Sugar, Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Corn Flour, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Paprika (for Color), Caramel Color, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor. Made In A Facility That Handles Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check Old Vienna Red Hot Riplets Hot Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips 5.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Vienna Red Hot Riplets Hot Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips 5.0 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Where to buy
Old Vienna Red Hot Riplets Hot Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips 5.0 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


