Is OLD WISCONSIN, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- in collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Brown Sugar, Dried Honey (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Fructose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Naturalflavoring, Sodium Erythorbate (Sugar), Sodium Nitrite, In Collagen Casing
Check OLD WISCONSIN, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLD WISCONSIN, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Turkey 10 Count - 6.4 Oz
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Gilbert's All Natural Aloha Pineapple Ginger and Brown Sugar Chicken Sausage
Simms Premium Cuts Snack Sticks Turkey Sausage
Old Wisconsin Turkey Snack Sticks - 8 Oz
Where to buy
OLD WISCONSIN, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Stick


