Is OLD WISCONSIN, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • dried honey
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried honey
mechanically separated turkey
turkey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Brown Sugar, Dried Honey (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Fructose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Naturalflavoring, Sodium Erythorbate (Sugar), Sodium Nitrite, In Collagen Casing

Check OLD WISCONSIN, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OLD WISCONSIN, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich
Vegan? OLD WISCONSIN, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE SNACK STICKS | Spoonful