Is Old Wisconsin Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Sticks, Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey brown sugar turkey sausage bites : turkey
- in beef collagen casing
- sodium erythorbate sodium nitrite in beef collagen casing
- honey
- mechanically separated turkey
- honey brown sugar turkey sausage sticks : turkey
- dextrose
- lactic acid starter culture
honey brown sugar turkey sausage bites : turkey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE STICKS : TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, BLEND OF SUGAR AND HONEY (CANE SUGAR, HONEY). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE SODIUM NITRITE IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING, HONEY BROWN SUGAR TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES : TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, BLEND OF SUGAR AND HONEY (CANE SUGAR, HONEY). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Old Wisconsin Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Sticks, Honey Brown Sugar Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old Wisconsin Honey Brown Sugar Turkey Sausage Sticks, Honey Brown Sugar Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
About this product
Meat · Stick


