Is Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Zero Sugar Turkey Smoked Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • colby jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Turkey Sausage Bites (turkey, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mustard, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageenan, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, In Beef Collagen Casing), Colby Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Powder Cellulose)).

Check Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Zero Sugar Turkey Smoked Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go