Is Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Zero Sugar Turkey Smoked Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in beef collagen casing
  • turkey
  • turkey sausage bites
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Turkey Sausage Bites (turkey, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mustard, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageenan, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Garlic Powder, In Beef Collagen Casing), Colby Jack Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Powder Cellulose)).

Check Old Wisconsin Natural Cut Zero Sugar Turkey Smoked Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go