Is Ole Corn Tostadas Pescatarian?

Description
Toasted, savory flavor with pronounced crunch and a firm, brittle texture suited to holding toppings. Commonly used as bases for open faced preparations, as scoops for dips, or as crunchy accompaniments for meals and snacks. Customers often note consistent crispness and sturdiness, while some report occasional breakage or uneven toasting.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Toasted, savory flavor with pronounced crunch and a firm, brittle texture suited to holding toppings. Commonly used as bases for open faced preparations, as scoops for dips, or as crunchy accompaniments for meals and snacks. Customers often note consistent crispness and sturdiness, while some report occasional breakage or uneven toasting.
Ingredients
WHITE CORN FLOUR NIXTAMALIZED, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OLEIN, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), IODIZED SEA SALT, LEAVENING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 AND RED 40.
Check Ole Corn Tostadas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ole Corn Tostadas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ole Corn Tostadas is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


