Is Ole Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Flour Tortillas, Flour Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • resistant wheat starch
  • wheat protein

resistant wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild toasty flavor and tender chew, commonly used for burritos, wraps, quesadillas, or warmed briefly on a griddle. Customer reviews often highlight consistent size and flexibility and ease of folding, while a minority report occasional tearing and slight flavor variability between batches and occasional dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RESISTANT WHEAT STARCH, RESISTANT POTATO STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN, CELLULOSE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ALLULOSE, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, GROUND FLAX SEED, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (FUMARIC ACID, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Ole Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness! Flour Tortillas, Flour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep