Is ole south Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat sausage pork

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide, Azodicarbonamide), Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Sulfate), Sorbic Acid, Contains: Soy, Wheat Sausage Pork, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Bha, Bht And Citric Acid, Caramel Color Added, Bht And Citric Acid Are Added To Help Protect Flavor, Ole South Foods, P, O, Box

Check ole south against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking