Is Ole Xtreme Wellness Spinach & Herbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These seasoned flatbreads offer mild savory flavor with subtle vegetal undertones, a soft pliable texture that warms without cracking, and a slightly chewy bite. Commonly used for sandwiches, roll-ups, quesadillas and wraps. Reviewers note convenience and flexibility, while some report occasional tearing and uneven thickness in certain batches or packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified wheat starch, Wheat protein, Cellulose, Whole wheat, Contains 2% or less of the following: Extra virgin olive oil, Spinach, Salt, Onion and Garlic powders, Spice, Xanthan gum, Ground Flax seed, Aluminum-free leavening (Sodium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Monocalcium phosphate), Preservatives (Calcium propionate, Sorbic acid), Dough conditioner (Fumaric acid, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium metabisulphite).

Check Ole Xtreme Wellness Spinach & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSandwich