Is Olina's Gluten Free Crackers Pepita Seed Vegan?

Description
These crackers deliver a toasty, mildly nutty flavor with a firm, crisp texture that holds toppings well. Commonly used for snacking, cheese boards, and dips, reviewers cite reliable crunch, consistent bake, and good pairing with spreads; some note occasional breakage in the box, especially during long-distance transit and handling, periodically.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These crackers deliver a toasty, mildly nutty flavor with a firm, crisp texture that holds toppings well. Commonly used for snacking, cheese boards, and dips, reviewers cite reliable crunch, consistent bake, and good pairing with spreads; some note occasional breakage in the box, especially during long-distance transit and handling, periodically.
Ingredients
Pepita Seeds (45%), Sesame Seeds, Flaxseeds, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Modified Starch (1442)
Check Olina's Gluten Free Crackers Pepita Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olina's Gluten Free Crackers Pepita Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Olina's Gluten Free Crackers Pepita Seed is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


