Is Olipop Banana Cream Soda Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural banana cream flavor

natural banana cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banana cream soda delivers a pronounced banana-custard profile with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel tempered by lively carbonation; shoppers commonly drink it chilled, sip it as a standalone soda, use it in floats or mixed drinks, and pair it with desserts. Reviews note balanced sweetness, novelty appeal, some occasional aftertaste observations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, OLISMART (Cassava Root Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin, Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin, Nopal Cactus *, Marshmallow Root *, Calendula Flower *, Kudzu Root*), Banana Puree, Cassava Root Syrup, Lemon Juice, Double-Fold Vanilla *, Stevia Leaf *, Himalayan Pink Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Banana Cream Flavor. *Extract

Check Olipop Banana Cream Soda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Can, Bottle

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking