Is Olipop Classic Grape Sparkling Tonic Vegetarian?

Description
Bright grape flavor with pronounced berry notes and moderate sweetness, delivered in a fizzy, effervescent texture; reviewers commonly describe a nostalgic soda-like taste. Often consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment, used as a mixer in cocktails or mocktails, and enjoyed for its clean carbonation and easy-drinking mouthfeel by many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural grape flavor extract
natural grape flavor extract
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright grape flavor with pronounced berry notes and moderate sweetness, delivered in a fizzy, effervescent texture; reviewers commonly describe a nostalgic soda-like taste. Often consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment, used as a mixer in cocktails or mocktails, and enjoyed for its clean carbonation and easy-drinking mouthfeel by many consumers.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, OLISMART (Cassava Root Fiber, Chicory Root Inulin, Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin, Nopal Cactus*, Calendula Flower*, Kudzu Root*, Marshmallow Root*, Slippery Elm Bark*), Concord Grape Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cassava Root Syrup, Tartaric Acid, Stevia Leaf*, Himalayan Pink Salt, Natural Grape Flavor* *Extract
Check Olipop Classic Grape Sparkling Tonic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olipop Classic Grape Sparkling Tonic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Olipop Classic Grape Sparkling Tonic is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


