Is Olipop Classic Root Beer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural root beer flavor

natural root beer flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rendition of classic root beer, offering creamy vanilla and wintergreen-forward flavors with moderate effervescence and a smooth, frothy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone soda, poured over ice cream for floats, or used as a mixer in cocktails. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, balanced sweetness, and occasional herbal aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Olismart (cassava Root Fiber, Acacia Fiber, Guar Fiber, Nopal Cactus*, Marshmallow Root*, Calendula Flower*, Kudzu Root*), Cassava Root Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, Natural Root Beer Flavor, Lemon Juice, Burdock Root*, Stevia Leaf*, Himalayan Pink Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sweet Birch* Extract

Check Olipop Classic Root Beer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olipop Classic Root Beer is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go