Is Olipop Cream Soda Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural dark vanilla flavor

natural dark vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla forward flavor presents rounded sweetness with faint caramel undertones; smooth, lightly effervescent texture yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled as a standalone soda, in ice cream floats, mixed drinks, or paired with desserts. Reviewers cite authentic creamy soda character, balanced sweetness, minor occasional notes about carbonation and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Olismart (cassava Root Fiber, Acacia Fiber, Guar Fiber, Nopal Cactus*, Marshmallow Root*, Calendula Flower*, Kudzu Root*), Cassava Root Syrup, Allulose Syrup, Lemon Juice, Natural Dark Vanilla Flavor, Stevia Leaf*, Himalayan Pink Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor *extract.

Check Olipop Cream Soda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soda · Bottle, Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go