Is Olivani Spread Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on bread and crackers. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, appetizer dip, or cooking accompaniment. Reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, consistent smoothness, and versatility for snacks and light meals, with generally positive feedback on spreadability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Olive Oil (21%)), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), Preservative (202), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (270), Colour (160a)

Check Olivani Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Olivani Spread is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking