Is Olive Garden Dressing, Italian, Signature, Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • egg
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
egg
natural flavors

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Olive Garden Dressing Italian Signature Family Size is a popular product that receives high praise from consumers. People really like it and think it's very good. This versatile dressing is commonly used on salads and chicken. Its exact product details are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Egg, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Annatto Color, Natural Flavors

Check Olive Garden Dressing, Italian, Signature, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Olive Garden Dressing, Italian, Signature, Family Size is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Olive Garden Dressing, Italian, Signature, Family Size | Spoonful