Is Olive Garden Garlic Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • garlic, garlic juice, romano cheese
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Soybean Oil), Egg Yolk, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Garlic Juice, Romano Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Bell Pepper*, Natural Flavor (milk), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sodium Edta Added As Preservatives, Spice, Corn Syrup, Annatto (color), Garlic Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. *dehydrated. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Olive Garden Garlic Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing