Is Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Balsamic Vinaigrette Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart, glossy dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or drizzle over roasted vegetables and sandwiches. Reviewers often note similarity to the restaurant version and appreciate its balanced flavor, while some mention it can be noticeably sweeter than expected in certain contexts occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must), sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, contains 2% or less of: dried garlic, spice, yeast extract, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (added to maintain freshness), calcium disodium EDTA (added to protect flavor).

Check Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetVinegarySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingGarnishing