Is Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

Description
This dressing offers a creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens. Commonly used on romaine salads, as a dip for vegetables or wings, and as a sandwich or pasta-salad topper. Many reviewers note bold, consistent taste and convenient bottle packaging; some find it slightly salty.
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk and
- milk
- cheese culture
- granular cheese
part-skim milk and
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing offers a creamy, tangy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens. Commonly used on romaine salads, as a dip for vegetables or wings, and as a sandwich or pasta-salad topper. Many reviewers note bold, consistent taste and convenient bottle packaging; some find it slightly salty.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, PARMESAN AND GRANULAR CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK AND/OR MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), RED WINE VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC*, ONION*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, ANCHOVIES, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED. CONTAINS: ANCHOVIES, EGG, MILK.
Check Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


