Is Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

buttermilk solids
milk
romano cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, herb-forward Italian dressing with a light, thin vinaigrette texture that coats greens without heaviness. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over grain bowls. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, with occasional comments noting a sweeter or milder profile than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Garlic (Dehydrated), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Potassium Sorbate Added As, Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Annatto Extract, Buttermilk Solids, Whey

Check Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Light Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz Bottle is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping