Is Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 24 fl. oz. Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part skim milk
buttermilk
whey protein concentrate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and bold savory flavor, praising versatility for wings and snacks, while some mention a pronounced taste intensity and occasional uneven seasoning between batches and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Salt, Garlic Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Spice, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 24 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 24 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep