Is Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing Vegan?

Description
Restaurant style dressing delivers tangy, savory flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Often used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping breadsticks and drizzling over vegetables. Reviewers commonly note authentic taste and convenience, while some report it can be assertive or overly tangy for some.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- romano cheese
- liquid whole egg
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- dextrose
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Restaurant style dressing delivers tangy, savory flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Often used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping breadsticks and drizzling over vegetables. Reviewers commonly note authentic taste and convenience, while some report it can be assertive or overly tangy for some.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Salt, Liquid Whole Egg, Romano Cheese (milk), Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavour, Annatto, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Signature Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


