Is Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor and uniform texture, spreading easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness, ease of use, and reliable packaging, citing straightforward performance in everyday kitchen tasks and neutral aroma overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor and uniform texture, spreading easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness, ease of use, and reliable packaging, citing straightforward performance in everyday kitchen tasks and neutral aroma overall.
Ingredients
Vegetable oils 60% (containing minimum 19% olive oil), water, salt, emulsifiers (471, 322 (from soy)), milk solids, preservative (202), food acid (270), colour (160a), flavour, vitamins A & D.
Check Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


