Is OLIVE LOAF Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, STUFFED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, MINCED PIMENTO, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR UM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, SWEET RED PEPPERS (FRESH SWEET RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check OLIVE LOAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLIVE LOAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Meat · Loaf


