Is OLIVE LOAF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- of lactic acid
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, STUFFED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, MINCED PIMENTO, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR UM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, SWEET RED PEPPERS (FRESH SWEET RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check OLIVE LOAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLIVE LOAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Meat · Loaf


