Is OLIVE LOAF Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- calcium chloride
- of lactic acid
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, STUFFED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, MINCED PIMENTO, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR UM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, SWEET RED PEPPERS (FRESH SWEET RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check OLIVE LOAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OLIVE LOAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Meat · Loaf


