Is Olive Oil Cheese Shreds Mexican Blend Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Olive Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Fava Protein, Natural Flavors (Vegan Sources), Sea Salt, Calcium Citrate, Jalapeño Peppers, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Paprika and Beta Carotene (Color), Powdered Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking

Check Olive Oil Cheese Shreds Mexican Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishingSnacking