Is OliveNation Mid Afternoon Snack Mix, 8 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
- anhydrous dextrose
- semi sweet chocolate chunks
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raisins (Sunflower Or Canola Oil), Semi Sweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Extract, Walnuts, Cranberries (Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Cashews, Almonds, Cherries (Sugar, Sunflower Oil)
Check OliveNation Mid Afternoon Snack Mix, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OliveNation Mid Afternoon Snack Mix, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Mix, 32-Ounce
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
King Arthur Flour, Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Flour Mix, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
OliveNation Mid Afternoon Snack Mix, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


