Is OLIVES STUFFED WITH REAL BLEU CHEESE, REAL BLEU CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor of blue cheese
  • whey milk
  • mizithra cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN OLIVES PITTED, WATER, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD (MILK, CREAM, SALT, GELATINE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CULTURE), BLUE CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET, SALT, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), MIZITHRA CHEESE (WHEY MILK, SEA SALT), SEA SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, LACTIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR OF BLUE CHEESE.

Check OLIVES STUFFED WITH REAL BLEU CHEESE, REAL BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingDippingSide Dish