Is Olivia's Pantry Chunky Vegetable Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Potatoes (potatoes, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Carrots, Tomato Paste, Corn, Green Beans, Spinach, Peas, Celery, Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Base (carrot, Onion, Celery, Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Carrot Powder), Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Parsley.

Check Olivia's Pantry Chunky Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch