Is Olivieri Chunky Tomato & Basil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomates (tomates, Jus De Tomate, Acide Citrique, Chlorure De Calcium), Eau, Oignons, Sucre, Huile De Canola, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Ail, Sel, Basilic, Fines Herbes, Épices. Contains Milk, Soya, Sulphites and Nuts.

Check Olivieri Chunky Tomato & Basil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olivieri Chunky Tomato & Basil is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping