Is Olivier's Chocolaty Dipped Pretzel Rods, Chocolaty Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • riboflavin

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED AND HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), TOPPING (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SHELLAC, RED NO. 40, YELLOW NO. 5, BLUE NO. 1. POLYSORBATE 60).

Check Olivier's Chocolaty Dipped Pretzel Rods, Chocolaty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing