No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Oliviers White Sourdough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image

Description

Rustic white sourdough offers a mild tang and yeasty depth, with a crisp crust and airy, chewy crumb. Reviewers note reliable fresh-baked flavor ideal for toasting, sandwiches, croutons, and dipping in soups or sauces. Common praise highlights consistent texture; occasional comments mention variability in freshness depending on store handling conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Wheat Flour, Water, Leaven (wheat Flour, Water), Salt, Yeast. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Sesame, Sulfite, Dairy, Eggs.

Check Oliviers White Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTangySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Oliviers White Sourdough | Spoonful