Is Olivio Parmesan Topping Spray, 8 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sweet Cream Buttermilk Powder, Polysorbate 60 (Emulsifier), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Annatto Extract (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Olivio Parmesan Topping Spray, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Olivio Parmesan Topping Spray, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingCookingTopping