Is Olly Sleep Extra Strength Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Berry-flavored soft gummy with a chewy, slightly sticky texture. Commonly taken before bedtime, users find it easy to chew and masking medicinal notes; reviewers note pleasant taste and convenient packaging, while experiences of effectiveness vary, with some reporting morning grogginess and inconsistent results across users in Amazon and grocery reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- gelatin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Berry-flavored soft gummy with a chewy, slightly sticky texture. Commonly taken before bedtime, users find it easy to chew and masking medicinal notes; reviewers note pleasant taste and convenient packaging, while experiences of effectiveness vary, with some reporting morning grogginess and inconsistent results across users in Amazon and grocery reviews.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Beet Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Coloring (from Carrot And Blueberry Juices), Pectin, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Canola), Carnauba Wax (to Prevent Sticking).
Check Olly Sleep Extra Strength against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olly Sleep Extra Strength in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Where to buy
Olly Sleep Extra Strength is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


