Is Olly The Essential Prenatal Folic Acid & DHA Vegetarian?

Description
These gummy prenatal chews have a sweet, fruity flavor and a soft, chewy texture that some users describe as slightly sticky. Commonly taken once daily as an easy, chewable option, reviewers note pleasant taste and convenience but occasionally report sticking together in the jar or leaving a mild lingering aftertaste.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These gummy prenatal chews have a sweet, fruity flavor and a soft, chewy texture that some users describe as slightly sticky. Commonly taken once daily as an easy, chewable option, reviewers note pleasant taste and convenience but occasionally report sticking together in the jar or leaving a mild lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Beet Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Oil (coconut, canola), Carnauba Wax (to prevent sticking), Coloring (from carrot, apple, black carrot juices), Pectin, Ascorbyl Palmitate (antioxidant), Mix Tocopherols (antioxidant).
Check Olly The Essential Prenatal Folic Acid & DHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olly The Essential Prenatal Folic Acid & DHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Olly The Essential Prenatal Folic Acid & DHA is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


