Is Olymel Cooked Ham Traditional & Cooked Chicken Breast Original Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • pork

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Flavour, Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices,chicken: Chicken Breast, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract

Check Olymel Cooked Ham Traditional & Cooked Chicken Breast Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Olymel Cooked Ham Traditional & Cooked Chicken Breast Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking