Is Olympic Craft Meats Garlic Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pronounced savory, pungent flavor, firm yet tender texture, and a snappy casing make this sausage suitable for frying, grilling, slicing into sandwiches, or adding to pasta and casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note consistent seasoning, good value, versatility, and occasional comments about saltiness or a dense bite. A few note chewiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced savory, pungent flavor, firm yet tender texture, and a snappy casing make this sausage suitable for frying, grilling, slicing into sandwiches, or adding to pasta and casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note consistent seasoning, good value, versatility, and occasional comments about saltiness or a dense bite. A few note chewiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Tapioca starch, Salt, Cultured celery extract, Vinegar, Cane sugar, Garlic powder, Spice, Smoke.
Check Olympic Craft Meats Garlic Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olympic Craft Meats Garlic Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
About this product
Meat · Piece


