No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Olyra Peanut Butter Breakfast Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Flour (spelt, Lupine, Oat, Barley), Peanut Paste, Vegetable Fats Sustainable Palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Can Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Agave Inulin, Natural Flavorings, Sunflower Lecithin, Flaxseed Flour, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains: Wheat, Peanuts. May Contains Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Soybeans, Sesame.

Check Olyra Peanut Butter Breakfast Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Olyra Peanut Butter Breakfast Biscuits | Spoonful