Is OMEGA 3 1000MG (ORANGE) – 120 SOFTGELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural orange flavour capsule shell gelatin
- salmon
- sardine
- body oils of anchovy
- fish oil
- glycerin
natural orange flavour capsule shell gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil (Body Oils Of Anchovy, Sardine And Salmon), Providing, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol), From Soybean Oil, Equivalent To 10 Iu Vitamin E Activity, Natural Orange Flavour Capsule Shell Gelatin, Glycerin (Vegetable), Purified Water
Check OMEGA 3 1000MG (ORANGE) – 120 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMEGA 3 1000MG (ORANGE) – 120 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
OMEGA 3 1000MG (ORANGE) – 120 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


