Is Omega-3 5-in-1 Fish Oil 1000 mg EPA-DHA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Marine lipid concentrate (fish (anchovy, sardine, and mackerel) oil, sunflower oil, gelatin, glycerin, water), contains 2 percent or less of d-alpha tocopherol mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), rosemary extract, and soy lecithin.
Check Omega-3 5-in-1 Fish Oil 1000 mg EPA-DHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Omega-3 5-in-1 Fish Oil 1000 mg EPA-DHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon
Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon
Pure Alaska Omega 100% Natural Wild Alaskan Salmon Oil
About this product
Supplement · Pill, Capsule, Softgel


