Is OMEGA-3 FISH OIL (400 EPA/200 DHA) 1000MG - 90 SOFTGELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • sardines
  • fish
  • wild fish oil blend

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Fish Oil Blend, Omega-3 Ty Acid, Docosahexaenonic Acid (Dha), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Contains: Fish (Sardines, Anchovies)

Check OMEGA-3 FISH OIL (400 EPA/200 DHA) 1000MG - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OMEGA-3 FISH OIL (400 EPA/200 DHA) 1000MG - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go