Is Omega 3 Fish oil Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • ins 422 & ins 420
  • humectants
  • omega-3 fatty acids

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega-3 Fatty Acids (From Fish Oil) OTHER INGREDIENTS: Capsule Shell Ingredient (Gelatin), Solvent (Purified Water), Humectants [INS 422 & INS 420(i)], Preservatives (INS 216 & INS 218), Artificial Flavouring Substance (Ethyl Vanillin) and Antioxidant (INS 307)

Check Omega 3 Fish oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Drinking