Is OMEGA COMPLETE EXTRA STRENGTH SUPER KRILL 500MG - 100 SOFTGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Antarctic Krill Oil (Euphausia Superba, Whole Body Krill), Providing Omega-3 Ty Acids, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Phospholipids, Esterfied Astaxanthin, Gelatin, Glycerin, Sorbitol
Check OMEGA COMPLETE EXTRA STRENGTH SUPER KRILL 500MG - 100 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OMEGA COMPLETE EXTRA STRENGTH SUPER KRILL 500MG - 100 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Tylenol For Adults Rapid Release Gels 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen 100 Gelcaps Box
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
Equate Extra Strength Acetaminophen Pain Reliever 100 Tablets
Acetaminophen Extra Strength Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer 100 Caplets
Where to buy
OMEGA COMPLETE EXTRA STRENGTH SUPER KRILL 500MG - 100 SOFTGELS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


